Chris & Julie Petersen's Genealogy

Mary Burnep or Burnup

Female 1753 - 1826  (~ 73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Burnep or Burnup 
    Born Allendale, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened 14 Oct 1753  Hexham, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died Wylam, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 4 Dec 1826  Ovingham, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I4615  Petersen-de Lanskoy
    Last Modified 21 Jan 2014 

    Father Isaac Burnhope,   b. Abt 1715, of, Northumberland or Durham, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Oct 1781, Wood Hall Mill, Haydon Bridge, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 66 years) 
    Mother Jane,   b. Abt 1731, of Hexham, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F981  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Robert Broad,   b. Abt 1741, Ryton, Durham, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   bur. 22 Dec 1824, Ovingham, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 83 years) 
    Married 4 Feb 1781  Ovingham, Northumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F1939  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • RESEARCH_NOTES:
      1. I looked up on FHL film 2193531, Ovingham Parish church marriage records, for the 4 Feb 1781 marriage of Robert Broad. The record clearly indicates the bride as Mary Burnett and that both are of the parish. Both signed with the mark of an X. The witnesses names, Jno. Greenot(?) and Robr't Blenksop, are unknown to me. Per the same film and church records, the 20 Feb 1798 birth and 8 Apr 1798 christening of their "eighth Child" Jonathan in Ovingham notes father as "Robert Broad, native of Byton," and mother's maiden name as "Mary Burnup, native of Allendale." The marriage occurred in Ovingham 4 Feb 1781 and the children were born 1781-1798. Allendale would be in the general area of her birth since it is the southern and eastern part of Hexhamshire. The big question is whether the name is Burnett or Burnup, both which can sound very similar in the local dialects (where even Burnhope sounds just like Burnup). Known children from FHL film 95025 all christened in Ovingham are as follows (not complete since Jonathan is listed as the eighth child in this christening record):
      -Jane, Illegitimate dau. of Robert Broad and Mary Burnett of Wylam, chr. 4 Feb 1781.
      -William, son of Robert and Mary Broad, chr. 18 May 1783, of Wylam.
      -Robert, son of Robert and Mary Broad, chr. 16 Sep 1786, of Wylam.
      -Margaret, 3rd dau. of Robert and Mary Broad, chr. 14 Sep 1794, Robert is a pitman living in Wylam.
      -Betty, 7th child of Robert and Mary Bourne, chr. 27 Oct 1797, res. Ovington. (Robert is crossed out in Register - probably an error and should have crossed out Bourne, the mistake for Broad.
      -Jonathan, 8th child of Robert Broad and Mary Burnup, b. 20 Feb 1798, chr. 8 Apr 1798.
      Additionally from
      We find a burial record for Mary Broad in Ovingham for 4 Dec 1826, age 70, residing at Wylam; this would give a birth date of approximately 1756, which is not too far off of the 1753 christening date we have for Mary Burnhope considering the variance in such dates in that time period and who was reporting the age at time of death. As for the husband, we find his burial record in Ovingham for 22 Dec 1824, age 83, residing in Wylam.
      Another thing to consider is the fact that the minister wrote down a surname of Burnet twice - once at the marriage in 1781 and once at the birth of the first known child in 1781; however, it could have easily been the same curate working off the same error since the child was evidently born out of wedlock being christened the same day as when Robert and Mary are born.
      I reviewed the christenings for a Mary Burnett chr. in Allendale and found no entries whatsoever for five years either side of 1756. I found no Burnetts listed whatsoever in the Allendale christening records from 1662-1875. On the other hand, I found 26 Burnops (or variations thereof) in the same 100 year plus span of christenings in Allendale; however, the only Marys were christened 1725, 1737, 1773, and 1798 in Alledale. In fact using the same criteria on IGI for all of Northumberland, I only found one Mary Burnett and that was in 1760 in Newcastle upon Tyne; however, for Mary Burnup, I also found only one entry and that was our Mary Burnop, chr. 14 Oct 1753 in Hexham. One must also realize that Hexham had the large Abbey and was the regional church/cathedral for Hexhamshire encompassing broadly the Allendale parish .
      It is therefore my opinion to consider Mary Broad as Mary Burnup/Burnhope until proven otherwise.

      CHRISTENING:
      1. Note that Isaac lived in the Newbiggin/Riddlehamhope area which was centered near Shotley, Hunstantworth, and Hexham parishes all of which he had children christened. LDS IGI extracted records for Hexham, Northumberland, England per batch P000642, film 0094998, printout 6905734 show:
      Mary Burnep, dau. of Isaac Burnep chr. 14 Oct 1753.
      Joseph Burnip, son of Isaac Burnip chr. 7 Mar 1756.
      Ann Burnip, dau. of Isaac Burnip chr. 9 Apr 1758.
      Hannah Burnip, dau. of Isaac Burnip chr. 23 Mar 1760.

      2. By following the various christening records of his children, we can ascertain Isaac's residence and and the name of his wife Jane. Isaac lived in the Newbiggin/Riddlehamhope area which was centered near Shotley, Hunstantworth, and Hexham parishes all of which he had children christened. Newbiggin/Riddlehamhope do not show on most maps since they are not villages as much as a just a location. Using older maps, I was able to locate them. On modern maps such as Google, locate Hunstanworth in County Durham. Just slightly above Hunstanworth across the field is the River Derwent going from west to east. Slightly to the west of Hunstanworth, the river turns upward northwesternly while a serpentine forested hill turns southwesterly. At this first bow on the north side is Newbiggin Fell. Continue to follow the river as it then immediately turns back west and then you are at Riddlehamhope on the north side of the river. Slightly to the west of that is Riddlehamhope Fell. Note that this river is the boundary between counties Durham on the south and Northumberland on the north thereby making the Burnhopes residents of Northumberland. The meaning of the old English word Fell is from the Old Norse meaning an upland stretch of open country; a moor; or a barren or stony hill. We know that Isaac was a miller because he eventually ends up at Woodhall Mill very near Haydon's Bridge where he dies in 1781. The location of Newbiggin/Riddlehamhope on a river may have been due to work as a miller even though his early profession is not given in the christening records.
      The record of his child William must appear in two separate registers (a local and bishop's trancript?) because my transcription shows the entry below whereas the LDS IGI shows the same entry without the father but with a mother Jane Burnhope listed. This establishes Jane as the wife of Isaac.
      Note that in a separate transcription book for Hexham baptisms (1752-1851) which I reviewed at the Northumberland Records Office at Woodhorn Jun 2009, there were some minor differences as noted above in [brackets].
      The various parish records showing the christening of Isaac's children in chronological order show:
      Shotley, Northumberland:
      William Burnhope, son of Isaac of Newggin(sic) hope chr. 21 Jul 1745.
      Hunstanworth, Durham:
      Kath. Burnhope, d. of Isaac, chr. 27 Jul 1747.
      Isaac Burnhope, s. of Isaac of Ridlehope [sic], chr. 2 Mar 1748/1749 (bur in 1762 in Hexham).
      John Burnhope, s. of Isaac of Newbigginhope, chr. 10 Mar 1750/1751
      Hexham, Northumberland:
      Mary Burnep, dau. of Isaac Burnep chr. 14 Oct 1753. [Mary Burnip, d. of Isaac of Leafield House. I have tried to find a Leafield House using Google and what I can find thus far is in Birtley, a suburb in County Durham of Newcastle-Upon-Tyne just north of Chester-le-Street. This is off the path considering Newbiggin and Whitley Mill are in close proximity to each other south of Hexham and makes one wonder if there is a closer Leafield House.]
      Joseph Burnip, son of Isaac Burnip chr. 7 Mar 1756. [Isaac of Whitley Mill.]
      Ann Burnip, dau. of Isaac Burnip chr. 9 Apr 1758. [Isaac of Whitley Mill.]
      Hannah Burnip, dau. of Isaac Burnip chr. 23 Mar 1760. [Mary Burnip, d. of Isaac - not sure why one transcription would say Hannah and the other Mary.]

      MARRIAGE:
      1. FHL film 2193531, Ovingham Parish church marriage records: 4 Feb 1781 marriage of Robert Broad and Mary Burnett, both are of the parish, both signed with the mark of an X. The witnesses: Jno. Greenot(?) and Robr't Blenksop.

      BURIAL:
      1. FHL film 2193532, church records of Ovingham, Northumberland: we find a burial record for Mary Broad in Ovingham for 4 Dec 1826, age 70, residing at Wylam; this would give a birth date of approximately 1756, which is not too far off of the 1753 christening date we have for Mary Burnhope considering the variance in such dates in that time period and who was reporting the age at time of death. As for the husband, we find his burial record in Ovingham for 22 Dec 1824, age 83, residing in Wylam.

      2. FHL has a microfiche of the monumental (gravestone) transcriptions for Ovingham Cemetery. i found nothing for the surname Broad.