Abraham-Chone Hirsh Herzenberg

Male Abt 1828 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Abraham-Chone Hirsh Herzenberg 
    Born Abt 1828  Liepaja (Libau), Courland, Latvia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Person ID I4000  Petersen-de Lanskoy
    Last Modified 17 Dec 2013 

    Father Hirsch Israel Herzenberg,   b. Abt 1805, of Pilten (Piltene), Courland, Latvia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1843, Pilten (Piltene), Courland, Latvia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 38 years) 
    Family ID F1668  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Children 
     1. Mendel Herzenberg,   b. Abt 1848, of Liepaja (Libau), Courland, Latvia Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Liba Herzenberg,   b. Abt 1850, of Liepaja (Libau), Courland, Latvia Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Hinde Herzenberg,   b. Abt 1852, of Liepaja (Libau), Courland, Latvia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F1673  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • RESEARCH_NOTES:
      1. Courland (Kurzeme in Latvian, Kurland in German) is the historically distinct area of modern day Latvia bounded by the Baltic Sea to the west, Lithuania to the south, and the Dvina River (now Daugava) to the North. Its historic capital was Mitau (now Jelgava). It had ice-free Baltic ports with commercial and strategic importance. At its height Courland was a prosperous and cultured German-speaking Duchy. Courland was a separate Gubernia (Province) of the Russian Empire from 1797-1918. 50-60% of the Jews living in Riga just north of Courland had family roots in Courland. The names of the various towns have changed now that the area is part of Latvia (new-old as of early 1900s):
      Aizpute-Hasenpoth
      Jelgava-Mitau
      Kuldiga-Goldingen
      Liepaja-Libau
      Piltene-Pilten
      Talsi-Talsen
      Ventspils-Windau

      2. Website of Peter Bruce Herzenberg of London, England (since relocated to South Africa). Website is no longer functioning as of 7 Aug 2007. Copies of much of his data from the website in my possession. He indicates references by codes, which pertain to the original source and file held in his database, which I have not seen. I have no key to the sources except HL is Leonardo Herzenberg, HG is Gail Herzenberg, PC is probably Piltene Cemetery records, LA is probably Latvian Archives, FA is probably Aleksandrs Feigmanis (Latvian researcher hired by Harold Hodes), and YL is Len Yodaiken (Israeli researcher hired by Harold Hodes); however, he lists the main researchers and their contributions in a lengthy report which I include in full in the notes of the earliest Herzenberg of this database. In regards to this individual:
      Name variations: Abraham-Chone Hirsh, Abraham-Shone Hirsh.
      LA 1912 shows b. abt 1828 Libau.

      SOURCES_MISC:
      1. Leonardo Herzenberg http://www.herzenberg.net/