Arta Emeline Hannah

Female 1826 - 1909  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Arta Emeline Hannah 
    Born 14 Apr 1826  West Springville, Saint Clair, Alabama, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 11 Jan 1909  Linwood, Sweetwater, Wyoming, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3518  Petersen-de Lanskoy
    Last Modified 10 Jan 2015 

    Family Joseph Eastland Mangum,   b. Abt 1822, , Pickens, Alabama, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1848, , , Iowa, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 26 years) 
    Married 27 Mar 1843  , Itawamba, Mississippi, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Beely Franklin Mangum,   b. 10 Oct 1844, , Itawamba, Mississippi, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Oct 1847, Winter Quarters (now Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     2. Elmina Drucilla Mangum,   b. 11 Nov 1848, , Itawamba, Mississippi, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Apr 1897, Viola, Lincoln, Wyoming, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 48 years)
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F821  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • RESEARCH_NOTES:
      1. Per the book "John Mangum, American Revolutionary War Soldier and Descendants," 1986, p. 19, by Delta Ivie Mangum Hale: "Joseph Mangum, born about 1822. Married Emmeline Laney. Died 1861 Iowa." He is listed as a child of John Mangum and Rebecca Canida. Fellow family researcher Don Smith made a survey of LDS IGI and Ancestral File and that there does not appear to be any documentation for these two individuals even though there are many entries. Each entry has "about" and "of" for dates and places. There is one entry listing her father as Daniel Laney. This information has been recopied a hundred times on most websites without anyone ever providing documentation. When Delta entered information on Joseph's siblings, most were relatively detailed, but Joseph stands out as the exception; I don't believe she started out with good information. I believe this information to be erroneous and even though not 100% proven, I believe his wife should be Arta Eveline Hanna based on the following supporting information:
      a. LDS name extraction program using source records found and did a temple marriage sealing for a "Joseph E. Mangum and Arta E. Hannah, m. 27 Mar 1845, Itawamba Co., Mississippi." Work done in JRIVE temple 17 Apr 1984 per extraction film M516941. Website for Itawamba, Mississippi marriages indicates last name was Hanna and the marriage was performed by Samuel Adair [Samuel Jefferson Adair who is Samuel Newton's father and aligned with the Mangum families by marriage]. There is no more information on this couple thereafter which leads me to believe that Joseph did in fact die in Iowa but probably before 1851 [and not 1861 as Delta purports].
      b. The Adairs and Mangums were converted to the Mormon religion in Itawamba Co. and together moved to Nauvoo, Illinois in Jan. 1846 from where they were shortly forced into exodus to Iowa. One sure document that a Joseph and Emiline Mangum existed is from burial information at the Mormon Pioneer Cemetery at Winter Quarters near the LDS temple as reported in the book by Susan Easton "Inscriptions on Tombstones... LDS Burial Grounds," source: article by Andrew Jenson in the Deseret News, 17 Oct 1936, p. 7, which lists: "Beely Franklin Mangum, son of Joseph and Emiline Mangum, b. 10 Oct 1844 in Mississippi, d. 5 Oct 1847, aged 3 years." This dating is bit problematic but not unsurmountable because the extracted marriage record for Joseph Mangum and Arta E. Hannah shows marriage 27 Mar 1845 but the birth for this son is 10 Oct 1844.
      c. The trail picks up thereafter by following the wife's unique maiden name [which shows up as Artie/Arta/Hardy Emeline Hanna] with a marriage reported at several LDS Family Search locations between Arta Emaline Hannah [birth 14 Apr 1825/1826 Springville, Saint Clair, Alabama with parents Reuben and Mary Hannah] and Mitchell Stephens/Stevens on 20 Mar 1851 at Smith's Camp, Pottawattamie, Iowa or alternately in Harrison Co., Iowa. There is no documentation as to the exact time and place of the marriage, but there is no doubt it occurred by at least 1853 or 1857 when variant LDS temple source records in the LDS Ordinance Index as noted below show they were temple sealed in the Salt Lake City Endowment House. From various submitted entries on LDS and rootsweb websites, the husband Mitchell appears to be born 23/25 Mar 1831 [or 25 Mar 1825] at Trenton, Gibson, Tennessee and died 5 Dec 1893 at Green River, Sweetwater, Wyoming. The clearest but not necessarily yet complete website is Rootsweb.com Worldconnect database ":2130445" by Sandy Brace which gives the information I now use for Arta. Sandy lists 6 children from which Sandy descends from one of the daughters. Children include Mitchel Monroe, b. 11 Mar 1852 in Harris Gore, Pottawatamie, IA; Mary Emeline, b. 28 Aug 1854 in Utah County, UT; William Adam, b. 22 Dec 1856 in Gilmore, Millard, UT; George Milton, b. 31 Jan 1859 in Washington County, UT; Reuben Hanna [note middle name of Hanna], b. 3 Jan 1862 in Santa Clara, Washington, UT, and Derinda Eveline, b. 6 June 1864 in Beaver, Beaver, UT. Sandy has collected this information from several sources but none with documentation for the birth and marriage of Arta. She was not aware of the Mangum connection.
      d. The following is from Don and Carolyn Smith which is part of a three part set of writings of Samuel Newton Adair. Note especially where he says Joseph's wife was Emiline "Hanner" which was most likely poor reporting of "Hanna" considering it was written by Samuel about 60 years after Joseph's probable death date. This is directly contrary to Delta's reporting of Laney in her book and Samuel would have known these individuals personally. This seems to be a critical confirmation. The following is one of the three parts [see Samuel Newton Adair's notes for full quotation]: "Luna, New Mexico, October 7, 1919. I, Samuel Newton Adair, will write what I know about my mother's folks. My grandfather's name was John Mangum and he married Rebecca Noles, so my grandmother's name was Rebecca Mangrum, my grandfather Mangum was a revolutionary soldier with General Morgan (one of his minute men.) He was taken prisoner with a lot of other men by the british soldiers and they set them on a log and split their heads open, all but my grandfather's and he had some kind of varmint skin cap on and that and the skull stopped the force of the sword and it glanced off and cut his ear nearly off and they turned him lose. He married after the war was over as stated above. Their children are: Cyrus Mangrum, Joseph Mangrum, John Mangrum, William Mangrum and James Mangrum. The daughter's names were: Jeney Mangrum, Gemima Mangrum, Rebecca Mangrum, and Lucinda Mangum. They were all my uncles and aunts. Joseph Mangrum married Emiline Hanner, William married Aunt Sally Adair, John married Aunt Mary Ann Adair, James Mangrum married Jane Clark, my father's niece. I don't know who uncle Cyrus Mangum married. Jeney Mangrum married George Crawford, Gemima Mangrum married Samuel Jefferson Adair, my father. Rebecca Mangrum married Joseph Adair, my father's cousin. Lucinda Mangrum married James Richey, my father's nephew."
      e. Considering the Adair and Mangum families pioneered Washington County, Utah, it may not be coincidental that the Stephen family is found there in the 1860 census as noted below.
      f. The 1860 census has Elmina, age 11, born in Mississippi, which strongly links at least the mother Arta to Mississippi. LDS Ancestral File has Elmina Druzella Mangum marrying Joshua Twitchell on 20 Aug 1865. It also gives the following: birth as 11 Nov 1848 in Ittwomba[sic] County, Mississippi; death 29 Apr 1897 in Viola [or alternately La Barge], [Lincoln], Wyoming. Her husband: b. 20 May 1842 at Springcreek, McDonough, IL; d. 25 Apr 1931 at Green River, Sweetwater, WY. No parents are listed for her. There are as of 27 of Apr 2003, 39 ordinance index entries, 3 Pedigree Resource files, and one Ancestral File for Elmina Drucilla/Druzilla Mangum, only one of which in 2000 lists parents as noted per sealing to parents below. The dates and places given in Ordinance Index and Ancestral File are consistently showing Elmina's birth as 11 Nov 1848 at Itawamba County, Mississippi, marriage 20 Aug 1865 at Beaver, Beaver, Utah, and death 28 Apr 1897 at Viola, Wyoming. The most revealing Ordinance Index entry is when the endowment which took place at the time of the marriage and is under the name Elmina Drucilla Twitchel, b. 11 Nov 1848 at Itawamba Co., Mississippi, baptized 1865, endowed 26 Jul 1869 EHOUS with parents listed as Joseph Eastland Mangum and Arta Emiline Hannah. Also the places of death for Joshua and Elmina are in or near Sweetwater Co., Wyoming where her stepfather and mother also died.

      2. One problem to solve is sequencing of dates: the daughter Elmina's birth of 11 Nov 1848 is problematic since it would put Arta and child in Mississippi in late 1848 when she should have been in Iowa since a son I ascribe to them, Beely Franklin Mangum (see his notes) dies and is buried in Winter Quarters, Nebraska across the river from western Iowa in Oct 1847. The rest of the Mangums and Adairs are generally in Mt. Pisgah halfway back across Iowa; however, James Richey, in his autobiography does place Joseph Mangum in Winter Quarters per this quote: "When we arrived at Winter Quarters it was late in season. We built a log cabin and then my brother-in-law and myself went to Missouri for supplies. We got a load of corn meal and pork. I was taken sick and had to be hauled home. After we got home Joseph Mangum took the cattle to the mouth of the Soldier to winter on the rushes. Sometime afterwards I went there on a visit and while there, there came a heavy snow and I started for home the next morning on foot and was two days and one night on the road. When I got home, my feet were badly frozen so that I was laid up in bed for quite awhile. While I was in this situation, my mother in law, (Rebecca Canida Knowles [Mangum]) who was living with us was taken sick and died from exposure in travelling so long a journey. She was buried in the graveyard at Winter Quarters." Her death was Feb 1847 which would help date Richey's statement. So again the question of when and who were in Winter Quarters, NE or Mississippi in the 1846 to 1849 period needs further research. Could the family have been partially split with Joseph having gone ahead of Arta and one of the relatives caring for Beely who went with his father with Arta following later with Elmina? I think the family was probably together in Iowa and that the reported birth entries for Elmina in Mississippi are not correct even though Elmina seems to consistently report Mississippi.

      3. Censuses:
      1840 US: No variation of Hanna as last name found in Itawamba Co, MS, on a name by name search.

      1850 US: Dist. 21, Pottawattamie, Iowa, p. 137b, dwelling and family 1190, neighbor with John and Mary Mangum:
      Emaline Mangum, 26, AL.
      Almira, 2, MS.

      1860 US: Tonaquint [Santa Clara post office], Washington, Utah, p. 1045, household 1305, family 1124:
      Michall Stephens, 30, farm laborer, $300 real estate, $650 personal property, b. TN.
      Arta A., 34, AL.
      Elmina, 11, MS.
      Michall M., 8, IA.
      Mary E., 5, UT.
      Wm. A., 3, UT.
      Geo. M., 1, UT.

      1870 US: Beaver City, Beaver, Utah, 15 Jul 1870, 11/11:
      Michael Stephens, 40, teamster, 100/300, TN.
      Emiline, 45, keep house, AL.
      Michael, 18, at home, IA.
      Mary, 15, UT.
      William, 13, UT.
      George, 11, UT.
      Reuben, 8, UT.
      Darinda, 6 (female), UT.

      1900 US: Township 18 Range 107, Sweetwater County, Wyoming, p. 7a, household 132:
      Artie Stephens, b. Apr 1826, 74, widow, m. 25 years, 9 total children with 5 living, AL NC SC, nurse.
      Note that same page at different household has Ruben Stephens and family. He is noted as born Jan 1862 in Utah with father from Tennessee and mother from Alabama. There is also right next door a Georgia Stephens, widow, who appears to be a daughter-in-law; she has children with the oldest being about 10 and all born in Wyoming.

      BIOGRAPHY:
      1. Susan Easton Black, compiler, "Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints," (Religious Studies Center, BYU, 1993, copy in Family History Library in Salt Lake City: "Emaline A. Stephens, birth: 14 Apr 1826 (1825), Springville, St. Clair, Alabama. Emaline A. Stephens was baptized a member of the [RLDS] on 26 Jan 1877 by E.C. Brand. She attended the Thurman, Iowa Branch. Sources: RLDS Deceased Files; Early Reorganization Minutes, 1872-1905, books C and D; Thurman, Iowa, RLDS Branch Records."

      2. Itawamba Co., Mississippi, Land Deeds Grantor Index, FHL 901.620, book 4, p. 155: "Joseph E. Mangum and Arta Emeline Mangum, w. 1/2 of NE 1/4 Sec 10, Twp. 9, R. 9, 9 Oct 1843, $60."

      3. LDS Church History Department, Iowa Branch Index, 1839-1859, Shirts Branch (except as noted), 1848-1851 (Note that husband of Emaline, Joseph, is not in record.):
      Rebecca F. Mangum, dau. of John.
      Sarah Mangum, wife of Wm.
      Sarah F. Mangum, dau. of Wm.
      Siras Mangum, son of Wm.
      William Mangum, bro. of John.
      Caroline Mangum, dau. of Wm.
      Elmina D. J. Mangum (blessed).
      Elmina Drucila (Buoyo Branch, 1850) with the Michel Stephens family.
      Emaline Mangum, ?wife of Joseph Mangum.
      John Mangum.
      Mary Ann Mangum.
      Murthey L. Mangum (possibly Martha Elizabeth, 4th child of John)

      BIRTH:
      1. Per 1900 census and RLDS records cited herein.

      MARRIAGE:
      1. See above notes for 9 Oct 1843 deed wherein Joseph and Arta are shown married. Extracted marriage record with ordinance work as noted below which shows the year 1845 appears to be erroneous. A transcription of the original marriage (Itawamba Settlers, Vol. VII, Number 1, March 1987, p. 39, referencing Marriage Book 2, p. 10) book show Joseph E. Mangum and Arta Hanna, m. 27 Mar 1845, by Samuel Adair, MG; however, in sequence it occurs between the previous entry of 9 Feb 1842 and next entry of 10 Jun 1844. The corrected year should be 1843. The 1843 date would also fit better with the birth of their son Beely 10 Oct 1844.

      2. FHL Film 1697868 and book "The Mangums of Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Tennessee, Arkansas, Texas, Utah, and Adjoining States," by John T. Palmer, Ph.D. Santa Rosa, CA 95409, 1993, 3rd ed., p. 31: "Arta Emeline Mangum m. 2nd: Mitchel Stephens in Harrison, Iowa. Their children were born in Pottawatamie Co., Iowa, Utah Co., Utah, Millard Co., Utah, Washington Co., UT, and Beaver Co., Utah."