Chris & Julie Petersen's Genealogy

Sarah Lockwood

Female Abt 1679 - 1765  (~ 86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Lockwood 
    Born Abt 1679  of Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died Feb 1765  Wilton, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1463  Petersen-de Lanskoy
    Last Modified 13 Jun 2015 

    Father Gershom Lockwood,   b. 6 Sep 1643, Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Mar 1718/1719, Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Family ID F369  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Nathaniel Selleck,   b. 7 Apr 1678, Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1712  (Age 33 years) 
    Married 25 Jan 1699/1700  Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F592  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Benjamin Hickock,   b. Abt 1686, of, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 1745, Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 58 years) 
    Married 3 Feb 1713/1714  of Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F593  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Samuel Kellogg,   b. Feb 1673/1674, of Norwalk, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Oct 1757, Wilton, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 83 years) 
    Married 9 Mar 1755  of, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F228  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • RESEARCH_NOTES:
      1. The following partial excerpt from biographical notes for Edmund Lockwood (the immigrant) applies to the first generation of American Lockwood descendants of Robert. The quote is from "The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633," Volumes I-III, for the full transcription, see the notes of Edmund: "Bibliographic Note: The 1889 Lockwood genealogy (Frederic A. Holden and E. Dunbar Lockwood, "Descendants of Robert Lockwood," "History of the Lockwood Family in America," [Philadelphia 1889]) was deservedly described by Jacobus as "a genealogical atrocity" [TAG 31:222]. By lumping all the descendants of the first Edmund under his brother Robert, the posterity of this family through eldest son Edmund was misplaced. Donald Lines Jacobus began to sort the family out properly in 1930, with further contributions made in 1955 [FOOF 1:380-81; TAG 31:222-24]. In 1978 Harriet Woodbury Hodge published detailed arguments for a rearrangement of the Lockwood families that would restore to Edmund Lockwood his children ["Some Descendants of Edmund Lockwood (1594-1635) of Cambridge, Massachusetts, and his son Edmund Lockwood (c. 1625-1693) of Stamford, Connecticut" (New York 1978), cited above as Lockwood Gen]."

      2. FHL Book 929.273 L814a or FHL film 1321248, item 6, "Some Descendants of Edmund Lockwood (1594-1635) of Cambridge, Massachusetts and his son Edmund Lockwood (c. 1625-1693) of Stamford Connecticut," by Harriet Woodbury Hodge, C.G., 1978:
      "Foreword. Edmund Lockwood, The FORGOTTEN ANCESTOR.
      In 1630 two Lockwood brothers, 'Mr.' Edmund, aged 36 and Sergeant Robert, aged 36, came to New England with the Winthrop Fleet. Both men were sons of Edmund and Ales (Cowper) Lockwood of Combs, co. Suffolk, England. (See Phi more and Blagg, 'Suffolk County Registers, Marriages,' 1:123 and Banks, 'Winthrop Fleet of 1630,' pp. 79,80. Both brothers have many American descendants living today, those of Robert far more numerous than those of his brother, Edmund. Unfortunately, few of the Edmund Lockwood family acknowledge him as one of their forefathers, believing erroneously that they are descendants of Robert. The 'Edmund Lockwood Family Society' is today an exclusive group with a mere handful of members. How has this situation come about?
      James Savage, who published his 'Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England' in 1860-2, recognized that Edmund Lockwood had progeny into the third generation. But in 1889, two unbelievably inept compilers, Frederic A. Holden and E. Dunbar Lockwood, threw together a thick tome entitled 'Descendants of Robert Lockwood, History of the Lockwood Family in America.' This book, replete with multiple errors, assumes, as its title suggests, that all early American Lockwoods were descendants of Sgt. Robert Lockwood. His brother, Edmund Lockwood, is consigned to an appendix, which omits any mention of the records of Edmund's surviving son, Edmund Lockwood of Stamford, Connecticut. Then, confronted with the six surviving children of Edmund Lockwood, the compilers divide them up and add them to the families of two sons of Robert Lockwood: Ephraim of Norwalk and Jonathan of Greenwich. The original errors are compounded in the Lockwood genealogy, tangling inextricably the lines of both Edmund and Robert Lockwood.
      In 1930 Donald Lines Jacobus, who called the Holden and Lockwood compilation 'a genealogical atrocity' ('The American Genealogist,' 31:222 ff.), corrected the Connecticut Lockwood families through the first two generations in the 'History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield.' Unfortunately, this work has only recently become widely available through a reprinted edition, is as yet unknown to many Lockwood researchers and does not 'come down' far enough on Stamford, Norwalk and Greenwich lines to help identify later Lockwoods. Jacobus cautioned (TAG, 31:222), that no one should accept the 1889 Lockwood genealogy without extensive verification.
      Jacobus, using carefully studied probate records, showed that no Connecticut Lockwood of suitable age could have been father of Abraham Lockwood (c1670-1747) of Rhode Island (Austin, Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island, p. 125) or of Richard Lockwood (1678-1757) of Delaware. The old Lockwood genealogy simply inserts Abraham and Richard into Connecticut families to which they clearly do not belong! The Delaware and Rhode Island Lockwoods are separate lines and must look elsewhere for their ancestry.
      Additionally, two English Lockwood pedigrees are shown on preface pages xxiv and xxv of the Holden and Lockwood 1889 genealogy. Caveat! No connection to any American Lockwood has been proved or can be inferred.
      The present compilation is limited in scope and does not attempt to correct more than a few of the errors in 'The Descendants of Robert Lockwood.' We have focused on retrieving the descendants of Edmund Lockwood, reworking the lineages. We have carried out all the male lines and a few females' families through five generations, insofar as they can be determined. Some have eluded us and we hope other researchers may provide us with the careers of more fifth generation descendants of Edmund Lockwood, from original material. We have included here a few sixth generation families, whose records have not been published heretofore. This book contains much new material, principally from original deeds.
      Harriet W. Hodge, C. G.'
      References:
      Donald Lines Jacobus, 'History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield,' vol. 1, pp. 380-85, 715-16; vol. 2, p. 1075. (N.B. In this work, Fairfield, CT Lockwood families are carried on, but not those of Stamford, Norwalk and Greenwich.)
      Donald Lines Jacobus, 'An Atrocious Lockwood Blunder,' 'The American Genealogist,' 31:222-28.
      Charles Henry Pope, 'The Pioneers of Massachusetts,' pp. 289, 330.
      Charles E. Banks, 'The Winthrop Fleet of 1630,' Boston, 1930, pp. 79, 80.
      Robert Lockwood, son of Edmund and Ales (Cowper) Lockwood, bp. 18 Jan 1600 at Combs, co. Suffolk, England, d. 1658 at Fairfield, Connecticut, m. Susannah, prob. dau of Richard Norman of Salem, Mass. She 2/m. Jeffrey Ferris. Children:
      1. Jonathan, b. 10 Sep 1634 Watertown, MA, d. 12 May 1688 Greenwich, CT, m. Mary Ferris who 2/m. 1696 Thomas Merritt. Ch:
      a. Robert, d. 1732/3 m. Mary ___.
      b. Jonathan, died without issue 1689.
      c. Gershom, d. 1757 m. Hannah ____.
      d. Joseph, - n.f.i.
      e. Abigail m. Thomas? Baxter.
      2. Deborah, b. 12 Oct 1636, Watertown, MA, 1/ m. William Ward 2/m. John Topping.
      3. Joseph, b. 6 Aug 1638, Watertown, MA, d. 1717, Fairfield, CT, 1/m. ___ Beacham, 2/m. Mary (Coley) (Simpson) Stream. Ch: (by 1/w.)
      a. Robert, d. c1715, 1/m. ____, 2/m. Mary () Butler.
      b. Susanna, 1/m. Nathaniel Burr, 2/m. Benjamin Rumsey.
      c. John, d. 1736, m. Elizabeth Sarah, without issue
      4. Daniel, b. 21 Mar 1640 Watertown, MA, d. 1691 Fairfield, CT, m. Abigail Sherwood. Ch:
      a. Daniel, b. 1669 d. 1698, m. Abigail Burr who 2/m. Elnathan Hanford and 3/m. Nathaniel Sherman.
      b. Abigail, b. c1674, m. Samuel Robinson.
      c. Mary, b. c1681, m. Nathan Morehouse.
      5. Ephraim, b. 1 Dec 1641 Watertown, MA d. 1685 Norwalk, CT, m. Mercy St. John. Ch:
      a. John, b. 1665/6 died without issue1690/1.
      b. Daniel, b. 1668 d. 1712, m. Sarah Benedict
      c. Sarah, b. 1670, m. John Platt, Jr.
      d. Ephraim, b. 1673, d.y.
      e. Eliphalet, b. 1675/6, m. Mary Gold.
      f. Joseph, b. 1680, d. 1760, 1/m. Mary Weed, 2/m. Hannah ___.
      g. James, b. 1683, 1/m. Lydia Smith, 2/m. Mercy (Bushnell) (Bostwick) Gaylord.
      6. Gershom, b. 6 Sep 1643 Watertown, MA, d.1718/9 Greenwich, CT, 1/m. ____ of Windsor, CT, 2/m. 1697 Elizabeth (/Townsend) Wright, 3/m. Elizabeth ___. Ch: (by 1/w.)
      a. Gershom, d. by 1761, m. Ann Millington.
      b. Hannah, 1/m. John Burwell, 2/m. Thomas Hanford.
      c. Elizabeth, d. 1702, m. 1693/4 John Bates.
      d. Joseph, d. 1748, m. ?Sarah Green.
      e. Sarah, b. c1679, d. 1765, 1/m. 1699/1700 Nathaniel Selleck, 2/m. 1713/4 Benjamin Hickock, 3/m. 1755 Samuel Kellogg.
      [KP: Note that there are no sons William and Abraham of Gershom as some have reported.]
      7. John, d. 1677, unmarried.
      8. Abigail, m. before 1681 John Barlow.
      9. Sarah, d. 1 Mar 1650/1 Connecticut.
      10. Sarah, b. 27 Feb 1651/2 Connecticut, ? m. Abraham Adams.
      11. Mary, 1/m. Jonathan Husted, 2/m. Joseph Knapp."

      3. Per "History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield," Donald Lines Jacobus, comp. and ed. pages 384/5: In reference to father's (Gershom Lockwood, Sr.) "Adm'n granted, 1 Apr. 1719, to widow Elizabeth and son Gershom. The Inv. mentions 'about 30 acres of Land at Windsor which came to him by his first wife'. Agreement 28 Mar. 1719: Widow Elizabeth; Gershom and Joseph Lockwood of Greenwich, sons of Gershom; Hannah wife of Thomas Hanford of Norwalk and Sarah wife of Benjamin Hecox of Stamford, daus. of Gershom; and John, Nathaniel, Elizabeth, and David Bates, children of Elizabeth Bates of Stamford dec'd, one of the daus. of Gershom." Also "Sarah, b. abt 1679, d. at Wilton, 27(?) Feb 1765 age 86 (gravestone); will 10 Jan 1765, proved 23 Feb 1765; m. (1) (rec. Stamford) 25 Jan 1699/1700, Nathaniel Selleck; m. (2) 3 Feb 1713/4, Benjamin Hickock; m. (3) 9 Mar 1755, Samuel Kellogg of Norwalk."

      4. Per the book: "Genealogy of the Lockwood Family 1630-1888 - Descendants of Robert Lockwood, Colonial and Revolutionary History of the Lockwood Family in America from A.D. 1630," compiled by Frederic A. Holden and E. Dunbar Lockwood, printed privately by the family, 1889, Philadelphia: (Caution! See separate notes above about the unreliability of this book as well as the note above about Abraham not being related to this family even though they shared the same surname.):
      "Sarah Lockwood, b. abt. 1669, in Greenwich, CT. By her father's will, made Nov. 22d, 1692, she received 'a certain Negro girl being now in my possession.'...m., Jan 25th, 1699-1700, Nathaniel Selleck; son of John and Sarah (Law) Selleck; grandson of David and Susanna ( ) Selleck, from England. (5 children listed born from 1700 thru 1710)" Also noted that Abraham was a "twin brother to his sister Sarah."