Thomas Gillett

Male 1676 - 1761  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Gillett 
    Born 18 Jul 1676  Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened 23 Jul 1676  Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 28 Feb 1761  Wintonbury, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I2251  Petersen-de Lanskoy
    Last Modified 15 Jan 2015 

    Father John Gillett,   b. 5 Oct 1644, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nov 1682, Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Mother Mary or Mercy or Marcy Barber,   c. 12 Oct 1651, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1725, Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 74 years) 
    Married 8 Jul 1669  Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1042  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Martha Mills,   b. Bef 1685, of Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 1704  (Age < 19 years) 
    Married 21 Nov 1700  , Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F1164  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Hannah Clark,   b. 6 Aug 1686, Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Feb 1708/1709, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 22 years) 
    Married 26 Feb 1704/1705  Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 22 Oct 2015 
    Family ID F1165  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • RESEARCH_NOTES:
      1. FHL book 929.273 B233bd, "The Connecticut Barbers, A Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Barber of Windsor, Connecticut," 2nd Ed., Donald S. Barber, p. 4: "Thomas Gillett, b. 18 Jul 1676, d. Suffield 11 Jun 1708, md. (1) Martha Mills, md. (2) Hannah Clark."

      2. FHL book 929.273 B233w, "Descendants of Thomas Barber of Windsor, Connecticut, 1614-1909," John Barber White:
      Pp. 29-30: "Mary Barber, bp. Oct. 12, 1651. In the 'Hartford Probate Records' the name is given as Mercy. She m. July 8, 1669, John Gillett, son of Jonathan Gillett, the Emigrant. He was b. in Windsor, Oct. 5, 1644. Children:
      a. Thomas Gillett, b. Jan. 7, 1671; bp. 'ye 14;' d. young.
      b. John Gillett, b. Aug. 6, 1673; d. July 4, 1699.
      c. Thomas Gillett, b. July 18, ___; bp. 23, 1676.
      d. Samuel Gillett, b. Feb. 16, 1678.
      e. Nathaniel Gillett, b. Oct. 3, 1680; bp. in Hartford, Oct. 30, 1681.
      f. Mercy Gillett, b. Jan.31, 163; (Old Church Records state b. Oct. 30, 1682, Hartford.)"
      P. 46: "Thomas Gillett, b. July 18, 1676; m. 1st Nov. 21, 1700, Martha Mills, who evidently d. soon after, leaving no children; m. 2nd, Feb. 26, 1704, Hannah Clark, dau. of John and Mary (Crow) Clark. She was b. Aug. 6, prob. in 1686, and d. Feb 20, 1709. Thomas Gillett d. June 11, 1708. Children:
      a. Abel Gillett, b. Oct. 8, 1705.
      b. Joel Gillett, b. May 1, 1707.
      c. Jonah Gillett, b. Oct. 18, 1708.
      Hannah Clark, the wife of Thomas Gillett, was the granddaughter of Daniel Clark, one of the first settlers of Windsor, and a man of much prominence. Was secretary of the Colony; was an attorney at law, and is sometimes designated as Capt. Clark. He d. Aug. 12, 1710. His wife, Mary Newberry, was the daughter of Thomas Newberry, one of the first settlers of Dorchester, and a man of unusual business ability, and many of his descendants have been prominent in business, military and professional circles. Hannah Clark's mother, Mary Crow, was the daughter of Christopher and Mary (Burr) Crow."

      3. Henry R. Stiles, "The History and Genealogies of Ancient Windsor, Connecticut," 1892, v. 2, p. 290:
      "John (son of Jonathan) Gillett, m. Mary (dau. Thos.) Barber, 8 Jul 1669; was of Simsbury; bought of Wm. Phelps the Joseph Phelps place at Windsor, and probably resided there; contributed 1s3d to Connecticut Fund for Relief of Poor in other Colonies, 1676. Children (all but eldest and youngest from Old Church Records):
      a. Thomas, b. 7 Jan 1671; bp. 'ye 14'; d.y.
      b. John, b. 6 Aug 1673; d. 4 Jul 1699.
      c. Thomas, b. 18, bp. 23 Jul 1676.
      d. Samuel, b. 16 Feb 1677.
      e. Nath'l, b. 3 Oct 1680; 'bp. at Htfd., '30 Oct 1681.'
      f. Mercy, b. 31 Jan 1682; O.C.R. has it, 'b. 30 Oct 1682, at Hartford.'

      4. Henry R. Stiles, "The History and Genealogies of Ancient Windsor, Connecticut," 1892, v. 2, p. 290:
      "Thomas (son of John, g.son of Jonathan) Gillett, m. (1) Martha Mills, 21 Nov 1700; (2) Hannah Clark, 26 Feb 1704, who d. 20 Feb 1708/9; he d. 11 Jun 17(08?). Children (born Windsor):
      a. Abel, b. 18 Oct 1705.
      b. Joel, b. 1 May 1707.
      c. Jonah, b. 18 Oct 1708."

      5. 20 Mar 2008 http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~bart/Gillet.htm:
      "John Gillett born 5 Oct. 1644 in Windsor, married Mercy/Mary Barber 8 July 1669 in Windsor, died shortly before 5 Dec. 1682 in Simsbury (Windsor?). Mercy was baptized 12 Oct. 1651 in Windsor, died 29 Mar. (31 Dec.?) 1725 in Suffield, CT. She was a daughter of Thomas & Jane (Joan?) Barber. She married (2) Capt. George Norton 14 (20?) June 1683 in Windsor. John inherited from his father 6 acres of land without the west bounds of Windsor. The inventory of the estate of John Gillett of Windsor was taken 5 Dec. 1682 by John Loomis, Sen. It was valued at £140-14-06. Legatees were widow Mercy Gillett, John age 9, Thomas age 6, Samuel age 5, Benjamin age 2 and Mercy born 30 Jan. last. Widow Mercy Gillett was appointed administratrix with Jonathan Gillett, Peter Browne, John Barber and Samuel Barber to be overseers. [Manwaring, Charles W., "A Digest of Early CT Probate Records, 1677-1687," 121.]
      John and Mercy had 7 children all born in Windsor, one of whom, Samuel Gillett, was born 16 Feb. 1677/8, married Rebecca Bancroft 22 Jan. 1701/2 in Suffield, CT, died in 1739 in Granville, MA, buried in Suffield. Rebecca was born 23 Feb. 1680 in Springfield, MA. She was a daughter of Thomas & Margaret (Wright) Bancroft of the Springfield, MA, region with residence at the "lower wharf" now Enfield, CT. Samuel & Rebecca Gillett's eldest son John Gillett born 16 Jan. 1704/5 in Suffield, Hampshire Co., MA (now CT), but now of Nowarck in Providence of East Jarsey in America, Dish Turner, conveyed to Nathll Copley of Windsor, Hartford Co., Conn., Shipwrite, land in Suffield & Bedford, Hampshire Co. that came to me from my father Samuel Gillet formerly of Suffield but late of Bedford (now Granville) deceased (Springfield, MA, Deed Book H:229). [NEH&GR, 1947-1948), 101:46 & 285-286 & 102:237.] So here we have a second cousin of my Elijah Gillet also living in Newark, NJ in 1734/5! Note that their early home towns of Suffield and Enfield are only about 5 miles apart and that the ages of John and Elijah are only about 1½ years different.
      Another son of John & Mercy was Thomas Gillet, the great-great-grandfather of William Hooker Gillette, who had Gillette Castle built on the Connecticut River near Hadlyme 1914-1919. [Priest, Alice L., "The Brothers Jonathan & Nathan Gillett & Some of their Descendants" [Mrs. William C. Clark, "William Hooker Gillette, Actor and Playwright," TAG (1968), 45:225-228.]"

      6. The book "Gillette Families, Some of the Descendants of Jonathan Gillet and Nathan Gillet," comp. Bertha Bortle Beal Aldridge, 1955, pp. 22-23:
      "Thomas Gillett, (son of John, gson of Jonathan) b. 31 May 1678; m 21 Nov 1700 Martha Mills; m. (2) 26 Feb 1704, Hannah Clark, b. 6 Aug 1686; d. 20 Feb 1709, dau. of John and Mary Crow Clark.
      Children:
      Abel Gillet, b. 18 Oct 1705, Windsor, Conn.; d. 15 Dec 1794; m. 18 May 1731, Abigail Ensign of West Hartford, Conn.
      Sgt. Jonah Gillet, b. 18 Oct 1708; d. 21 May 1782.
      Joel Gillet, b. 1 May 1707, Windsor, Conn.
      Auth.: Stiles Hist. of Windsor; Samuel T. Gillet Chart."

      7. From the Gillett family file of the Windsor Historical Society, an article entitled: "The Brothers Jonathan and Nathan Gillett and Some of Their Descendants," comp. by Alice Lucinda Priest, B.L., of Brookline, Mass., pp. 61-62:
      "Thomas Gillett (son of John, grandson of Jonathan), of Windsor, Conn., was born 18 July 1676 and baptized the 23rd. He was doubtless named for his maternal grandfather, Thomas Barber of Windsor and Simsbury or for that deceased grandparent's energetic namesake son, 'Lieutenant Thomas Barber' of Simsbury (1845 Phelps Hist. Simsbury, etc., p. 153). Wintonbury Parish records give the date of his death, 28 Feb 1761 'in 87th year'; doubtless because his three sons lived in that part of Windsor, and he probably lived with them. Descendants of the family became noteworthy there.
      The parish was the Fifth Society in Windsor, located in the southwest part of the town; the first petition of May 1734 by 27 residents asking only for 'local winter church privileges' (November-March), since they were 'six miles from Windsor North Society house of worship.' In October 1736 the Province Assembly granted a large petition for 'parish privileges' by establishing a parish nearly four miles square, about seven-tenths lay in Windsor, one-tenth in Farmington, two-tenths in Simsbury and so named Win-ton-bury. There were 65 families, 325 persons, and the church organized and located in February 1738 had 67 members; four Gillett families among them. In 45 years over 1147 children were baptized there. In 1845 the parish became the town of Bloomfield.
      Thomas married first, in Windsor, and both of Windsor, Martha Mills, who died within a very few years with no record of children born, and secondly in Windsor, 26 Feb. 1704/5, Hannah Clark (dau. of John, g.dau. of Daniel), born in Simsbury 15 Aug 1686, died in Windsor 20 Feb 1708/9, leaving there sons. Stiles in Ancient Windsor states of her grandfather: 'Hon. Daniel Clark, and attorney at law, a first settler and man of much influence and position at Windsor; held many public offices; was Secretary of the Colony, 1658-64; & 1665-6' 'Married (1) Mary Newberry (dau. of Thomas).' There is no known record of a third marriage, though one seems probable. The following 1726 probate record proves that Thomas was then alive, and might suggest a third marriage about 1716.
      Northampton, Mass., Probate Records: Book 4, p. 154. Receipt of Thomas Gillet of Windsor, dated 13 April 1726. 'I Thomas Gillet of Windsor have Rec'd of my Hon'd Mother Mercy Norton late of Suffield Dec'd in her life time ye following particulars as part of my portion of share of her estate viz Thre Pounds ten shillings in Money By ye hands of John Gillet in ye year 1724 And also keeping of my Child, providing it with all necessres from ye age of three months until it was seven years old - 6 yr. 9 mo. @ 2s, 6 p per week - as part of his double portion of his mother est. this 13 Apr. 1726.'
      Children, born in Windsor:
      Abel, b. 18 Oct 1705.
      Joel, b. 1 May 1707.
      Jonah, b. 18 Oct 1708."

      8. Article from the Gillette family file at the Windsor Historical Society by Gary Boyd Roberts entitled "Genealogies of Conn. families from the New England Historical and Genealogical Register," vol. II, Baltimore, 1983, Gen. Pub. Co., Inc., pp. 43-44:
      "John Gillett (son of Jonathan), of Windsor, Conn., born there 5 Oct 1644, died in 1682, shortly before the Dec. 5th inventory of his estate. He married in Windsor, 8 July 1669, Mercy Barber, baptized there 12 Oct 1651, died in Suffield, Conn., 29 Mar 1725. Mercy (Barber) Gillett married secondly, in Windsor, 14 June 1683, Capt. George Norton of Suffield.
      Children, born in Windsor:
      Thomas, b. 7 Jan 1671; d. by 1676.
      John, b. 6 Aug 1673; d. unm. in Windsor 4 July 1699.
      Thomas, b. 18 July 1676.
      Samuel, b. 16 Feb 1677/8.
      Nathaniel, b. 3 Oct 1680 and bapt. in Hartford, Conn., 30 Oct 1681 (last record of his name). No Nathaniel was included among John's children in the 1682 probate. Was there a change or error in names and Benjamin became the permanent name; or twins and Nathaniel died?
      Benjamin, b. in 1680 (?); named in 5 Dec 1682 probate as John's son, aged two years.
      Mercy, b. 30 Jan 1682; m. in Suffield, 24 Dec 1702, Sergt. Jacob Adams of Suffield, son of Jacob Adams.
      ('Robert Adams Genealogy,' by Adams, 1900. 'Connecticut Probate Records,' Manwaring, vol. 1, p. 307: Gillett, John, Windsor. Inventory ₤140-14-06. Taken 5 Dec 1682 by John Loomis sen. & John Moore. Legatees: The Widow, Mercy Gillett, John age 9 years, Thomas 6, Samuel 5, Benjamin 2, Mercy born 30 January last. Court Record, p. 69: 4 April. Adms. to the Widow, Mercy Gillett, with Jonathan Gillett, Peter Browne, John Barber, & Samuel Barber to be Overseers.)

      9. From the newsletter "Gillett Pride 'n' Joy," vol. 10, no. 2, sourced family tree by Barbara Delgado, 1939 Republic Ave., Costa Mesa, CA 92627, copy from the Gillett family file at the Windsor Historical Society:
      References:
      MJ5=Mary and John, vol. 5, no. 2.
      NEH=New England Hist. and Gene. Reg., vol. 100.
      Wivr=Windsor, CT. Vital Records.
      TAG=The American Genealogist, Vol. #.
      FC=The Gillett Family by Flora Clark.
      BA=Bertha Aldridge's Book.
      Bl-Cr=Bloomfield, CT. Church Records.
      Quote: "Thomas, b. 18 Jul 1676 (Wivr), d. 28 Feb 1761 (BL-CR) age 87 (Bl-Cr),, m. 21 Nov 1700 (Wivr) Martrha Mills (Wivr), d. by 1704/5, m. 26 Feb 1704/5 (Wivr) Hannah Clark (Wivr), d. 20 Feb 1708/9 (Wivr) d/o John and Mary (NEH101), m. possibly a third time."

      BIRTH:
      1. Manuscript from the Windsor CT. Historical Society Library of Jay Mack Holbrook entitled "Conn. Colonists - Windsor 1635-1703" has the following listings for Gillets. I am not sure what the references refer to, but they appear to be a compilation of mentioned names in original sources. I have rearranged the entries to be chronological rather than alphabetical as presented by the book compiler.
      Gillet, Thomas, birth 7 Jan 1672; WIN638:16; father: Gillett, John.
      Gillet, Thomas, baptism 14 Jan 1672; WIN638:16; father: Gillett, John.
      Gillet, John; birth 6 Aug 1673; WIN638:17; father: Gillet, John.
      Gillet, Thomas [II], birth 18 Jul 1676; WIN638:16; father: Gillett, John.
      Gillet, Thomas [II], birth 18 Jul 1676; CHS930:40; father: Gillett, John.
      Gillet, Samuell, birth 16 Feb 1678, CHS930:40; father: Gillett, John.
      Gillet, Nathanell, birth 3 Oct 1680, CHS930:39, father: Gillet, John.
      Gillett, John 644; estate in pounds = 141, 5 Dec 1682; MAN4:307.
      Gillet, Marcy; birth 31 Jan 1683; WIN638:16; father: Gillet, John.
      Gillet, Mercy; birth 31 Jan 1683; WEL898:49; father: Gillet, John.
      Gillet, Thomas; estate in pounds = 18, 1702; WIN702:9.

      2. Birthdate given as 31 May 1678 by "Descendants of Jonathan Gillett;" however, judging from Holbrook's compilation noted above, the 1678 date appears to be wrong.

      3. Mentioned in the will of father John Gillett per "A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records," Vol. I, by Charles Wm. Manwaring, P. 452:
      "Page 121.
      Gillett, John, Windsor. Invt. £140-14-06. Taken 5 December, 1682, by John Loomis sen., John Moore. Legatees: The Widow, Mercy Gillett, John age 9 years, Thomas 6, Samuel 5, Benjamin 2, Mercy born 30 January last.
      Court Record, Page 69 - 4 April, 1683: Adms. to the Widow, Mercy Gillett, with Jonathan Gillett, Peter Browne, John Barber & Samuel Barber to be Overseers."

      MARRIAGE:
      1. Manuscript from the Windsor CT. Historical Society Library of Jay Mack Holbrook entitled "Conn. Colonists - Windsor 1635-1703" has the following listings for Gillets. I am not sure what the references refer to, but they appear to be a compilation of mentioned names in original sources:
      Gillet, Thomas; marriage to Martha Mills, 21 Nov 1700; WIN638:57.

      2. From the book "New England Marriages Prior to 1700," p. 304 for the Gillett family: "Gillett, Thomas (1676-) & Martha Mills; 21 Nov 1700; Windsor, CT."

      SOURCES_MISC:
      1. Bertha Bortle Beal Aldridge, "Gillette Families, Some of the Descendants of Jonathan Gillet and Nathan Gillet, 1572-1800"; Collection entitled, "Genealogy and Local History," by University Microfilming, Inc. of Ann Arbor, Michigan; Microfiche no. G-1135; Public Library call no. GEN-R 929.3.