Jeremiah Gillett

Male Abt 1616 - Abt 1676  (~ 60 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jeremiah Gillett 
    Born Abt 1616  Chaffcombe, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Abt 10 Aug 1676  of Chaffcombe, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I2247  Petersen-de Lanskoy
    Last Modified 14 Jan 2015 

    Father William Gylette,   b. Abt 1574, Chaffcombe, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 2 Apr 1641, Chaffcombe, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 67 years) 
    Mother Habiathia Pye,   b. Abt 1578, Chaffcombe, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1681, Chaffcombe, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 103 years) 
    Married 18 Sep 1609  Donytt, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1015  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • RESEARCH_NOTES:
      1. 20 Mar 2008 http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~bart/Gillet.htm:
      "Rev. William Gyllett born ca. 1574 in Chaffcombe, Somerset, England, christened 25 Jan. 1579 in N. Petherton, Somerset,[6] married Habiathia Pye 18 Sept. 1609 in Donytt, Somerset, died 2/4 Apr. 1641 in Chaffcombe, buried 16 Apr. 1641 in Chaffcombe. Habiathia, born ca. 1578 in Chaffcombe, died 14 May 1681 in Chaffcombe.
      William was confirmed Rector of the Chaffcombe Parish on 4 Feb. 1609/10. Chaffcombe lies 5 miles west of Crewkerne[7]. William Gyllett signed the extant Bishops' Transcripts of the Chaffcombe Parish Registers as Rector of Chaffcombe in 1623 and 1638.[8]
      William wrote his will in 1641. It was proved 16 Apr. 1641. The 2 Apr. 1641 inventory showed the estate to be worth £259/14/8, which included £13/6/8 for silver plate and an equal sum for books. In his will William referred to land which his son Nathan had made over to him by letter of attorney. To all his children in England he gave two silver spoons apiece. Beneficiaries were his children William, Thomas, Jeremiah, Habiah and Mary. Overseers were Joseph Greenfield, Mr. Luffe, brother Richard and kinsman Henry Hutchins.[9]
      The children of William & Habiathia were:[10]
      i. Jonathan Gillett.
      ii. Habiah (Abiah) Gyllett born ca. 1602(?) in England, living in England in 1641.
      iii. Mary Gylett born ca. 1604(?) in England, living in England in 1641.
      iv. Nathan Gillet.
      v. William Gylett born ca. 1610(?) in Chaffcombe Parish, Somerset, living in England in 1641. He was executor of his father's will.
      vi. Elias Gylet baptized 11 Feb. 1611/12 in Chaffcombe Parish. According to Joseph Forster, ed., Alumni Oxonienses, 1500-1714, Oxford, 1891, Vol. WP. 569, "Gillett Elias, son of William of Chaffcombe, Somerset, sacred (i.e., priest, clergyman) New Hal Inn, matriculated 7 May 1632, aged 20; B.A. 7 June 1632; M.A. 23 April 1635."[15]
      vii. Jeremiah Gyllett born ca. 1616(?) in Chaffcombe Parish, Somerset. Apparently Jeremiah also emigrated to New England since he was granted land for his service in the Pequot War of 1637 but by 1641 he had returned to England.
      Son Sgt. Jeremiah Gillett received a grant of land in Simsbury in 1678. On 9 Mar. 1679/80 the committee appointed by the General Court "for settling of ye plantation of Simsbury" determined that proprietor Jermiah Gillyt's land should be on the "east side." On 13 Dec. 1678, "giuen to Jeremiah Gylitt" 12 acres. There was a difference concerning the place for the meeting house, and among the signers was "Jere Gillyt." On 28 May 1685 (1683?), Jeremiah Gillit was chosen Sergeant. "Jere Gillyt was a signer of the agreement with the minister, Mr. Edward Thompson, 27 June 1687, and Jeremiah Gillit signed the agreement about the mills. On 28 Apr. 1702, Jeremiah Gyllit of Simsbury, for £5, conveyed to John Humphris: the acknowledgement was entered as made by "Sergt Jeremiah.[16]
      viii. Thomas Gyllet baptized 27 Mar. 1623 in Chaffcombe Parish, Somerset, living in England in 1641.
      ix. Andrew Gyllet baptized in Apr. 1623 in Chaffcombe Parish, Somerset."
      Footnotes:
      "[6] <http://www.pcez.com/~bigshoe/du/Holc/culver.html>.
      [7] Plummer, John, "Identifying George P~?~ of the Recovery, 1633 [1634]" (NGSQ, 1989), 252.
      [8] Coddington, John I., "Jonathan Gillett of Dorchester, Mass., & Windsor, Conn., & Mary Dolbere or Dolbiar, His Wife" (TAG, 1938/9), 15:208-209.
      [9] Anderson, Robert C., "The Great Migration Begins" (1995), 2: 769-772; Lea, J. Henry & J. R. Hutchinson, "Clues from English Archives Contributory to American Genealogy" (NYG&BR, 1910), 41:282-283; McCracken, George E., "New Gillett Information from England" (TAG, 1979), 55:171.
      [10] McCracken, George E., "New Gillett Information from England" (TAG, 1979), 55:171; Susan L. Bayton, "Descendants of William Gylett" (http://familytreemaker.com/users/b/a/y/Susan-L-Bayton/GENE2-0001.html).
      [15] Aldridge, Bertha B., "Gillette Family Including some of the Descendants of the Immigrants Jonathan & Nathan Gillet" (1955), 12.
      [16] Jacobus, Donald L., "Gillett Addenda" (TAG, 1950), 26:52."

      2. "The American Genealogist," No. 223, Vol. 56, No. 3, July 1980, Article "Nathan Gillett's Earlier Descendants," by George E. McCracken:
      "We must now pay attention to Sgt. Jeremiah Gillett who died at Simsbury 24 Mar 1707/8, buried the next day, an enigmatic figure who must belong to the Gillett family originally of Chaffcombe, Somerset. All of the evidence about him and his offspring was carefully studied by Donald Line Jacobus for a client, W.B. Murray of Peoria, Illinois, and printed in TAG 25:174-91. The scant information available is all derived from Simsbury, and there is no eveidence that he was ever of Windsor. On 14 May 1674 "Jeremy Gillett Senr" had a grant of 50 acres from the colony, which looks suspiciously like a grant for service as a veteran in the Pequot War of 1637, though this fact is not specifically stated. It may be that the service was performed by Jeremiah, brother of Jonathan and Nathan, and that he was in America at the time of the war but returned to England before 1641 when he is shown in his father's will to be there. It is not quite clear whether Mr. Jacobus thought that the brother was present in Connecticut in 1674, or that the Jeremiah afterwards call Sgt Jeremiah was present or about to be present and acquired the grant as heir to his father, the brother of Jonathan and Nathan, but it is certainly clear that Mr. Jacobus had considered the idea that the sergeant was a descendant of either Jonathan or Nathan and rejected this idea as impossible.
      With Mrs. S.C. Spencer of Carthage, Missouri, I have lately been engaged in a profitable correspondence, and she is inclined to believe that the sergeant was a son of Nathan, born later than the second Rebecca, and therefore born ca. 1658, though not recorded by Matthew Grant nor in the Colony records, or anywhere else as Nathan's son. This theory has engaged my attention for a considerable period but I supposed it was possible. The name Jeremiah does not appear in Grant's list of the children on page 40. If the sergeant were a tenth and youngest child of Nathan, the we are asked to believe that the careful Matthew Grant could have missed the birth of a child of a prominent resident of Windsor. Moreover, in the final years of his life Nathan carefully made deeds to convey his various properties to all of the then surviving children listed by Grant. There is no deed conveying anything to the sergeant.
      To be sure, Nathan's Windsor property ultimately was owned by a Jeremiah Gillett, but the history of this property is shown in Stile's "Windsor" 1:157, confirmed by the wills of both Jonathan and his son Jeremiah, to have been bought by Jonathan and bequeathed by him, ultimately, to his son Jeremiah.
      It should be noted that if Nathan did have a tenth child named Jeremiah, known to us as the sergeant, he would in 1674 have been Jeremiah Jr, since his first cousin of the same name was born in 1648, or, if the Jeremy Senr of 1674 was actually Jeremiah [bro. of Jonathan/Nathan], then he would have been Jeremy 3rd. Note, however, that I appear to have found some evidence to show that Jeremiah [bro. of Jonathan/Nathan] was recently dead in England in 1676 (see TAG 55:172).
      The fact that the Jeremiah who died in 1708 was a sergeant is a bit puzzling, since Mr. Jacobus's view was that his children were all born in England and that he did not actually appear in Simsbury much before about 1690 despite the grant as early as 1674. How a newcomer would be elected sergeant is difficult to understand. The chronology of the birth of his children preclude the possibility that the sergeant was actually Jeremiah [bro. of Jonathan/Nathan], who must have been one of the older children of the Rev. William Gyllett.
      The descendants of Sgt. Jeremiah Gillett may, however, claim without any doubt that they descend, somehow, from the Rev. Rector of Chaffcombe who died in 1641."

      3. Family tree entitled "Gillett, Dolbiar, Mychell, Sampson," Mar 1992, donated by John R. and Joyce Snell, 587 Cranbrook Rd., #33, London, Ontario, Canada N6K2Y4. Copy in the Windsor, CT, Historical Society. Notes the following, but gives no documentation:
      "1630: Emigrated to Boston, Mass. on the "Mary and John" along with brothers Nathan, Jonathan, and Mary.
      1637: Fought in Pequot War. Received 50 acre land grant.
      1644: Returned to Somerset, England, to inherit his portion of father's estate.
      ca. 1678: His son Jeremiah (b. 1650) emigrated to colonies to claim his father's land grant in Simsbury, Conn."
      [Note: Mary coming to America, the Pequot land bounty, and Jeremiah Jr. coming to claim land in America are all disputed and unproven.]

      4. From a booklet "Gillett," 1970, by Wilma Gillet Thomas, copy at the Windsor, CT, Historical Society. Within the booklet is a copy from "The American Genealogist," p. 171; however, no volume or date is given. The author is George McCracken:
      "Now, through the kindness of Patricia Conver (Mrs. S.C.) Spencer of Carthage, Missouri, we are privileged to print new information on the Gillet family of Chaffcombe, Somersetshire, ancestral to the Connecticut Gilletts, which was received in 1978 from Mr. Derek M.M. Shorrocks, M.A., Somersetshire County Archivist, Somerset Record Office, Obridge Road, Taunton TA2 7PU, England.
      The Chaffcombe parish registers begin only in 1678 but Bishop's Transcripts survive from the years 1611, 1621, 1623, 1634, 1636, 1638 and 1639, all signed by the Rev. William Gyllett, our ancestor, and among them the following Gillet items:
      Elias, son of William Gylet, bapt. 11 Feb. 1611/12.
      Thomas, son of William Gyllet, parson, bapt. 27 March 1621.
      Andrew, son of William Gyllet, rector, bapt. April 1623.
      These are precious items, since they provide a baptismal date for one child (Thomas), mentioned in the will [of Rev. William Gillett]; confirm our belief that the son Elias, not mentioned in the will in 1641 though still living, was a son of this father; and give us a hitherto unknown youngest Child, Andrew, of whom nothing more is found. They also confirm our previous belief that Jonathan, Nathan, William, Habiah and Mary, were all born before the institution of their father as rector of Chaffcombe on 4 Feb 1609/10, and baptized at some other parish, where unknown as yet.
      The records of the Manor of Chaffcombe Buller, within which our Gilletts held some leases, are incomplete but there are three items of interest (ref. DD/SS, Bundle 30):
      10 Aug 1676: William and Jeremiah Gillett who held by copy of court roll for their lives successively a cottage, 2 acres of land and certain demesne land, viz. 2 closes called Morell and Millmore of 5 acres, other closes called Parkemead, Spires Meade, Court Garden, and three Parocks, containing 16 acres, surrendered the same and William Gillett took a new grant from the steward for the lives of himself and his son William, at a rent of 16s a year.
      17 Oct 1687: Lease to William Gillett of Chaffcombe, yeoman, who held a lease for 99 years or the lives of himself and his son, Elias, of four close of land of 10 acres called Murrens in Chaffcombe, and took a lease of the reversion on the life of Mary, daughter of Elias Gillett, rent 16s.
      23 Oct 1687: Lease to Elias Gillett of Misterton, clerk, of a roofless tenement in the manor of Chaffcombe Poulett of 20 acres, formerly occupied by Edith Sealye, to be held for 99 years or the lives of Mary Gillett, his wife, and Phillippa and William, his children, 20s.
      The first two of these leases appear to be renewals of already existing leases and were probably occasioned by the recent deaths, respectively, of Jeremiah and Elias. The thing is, however, not a renewal. The William Gillett leading off the first two leases was, I believe, the same man in each case and identical with the son of that name mentioned in the 1641 will of the rector [Rev. William Gillett]. The Jeremiah joined with him in the first lease was probably his brother of that name. Mr. Jacobus was inclined to think he had been in America and had served in the Pequot War but neither Mrs. Spencer nor I are of that opinion now. We get, however, an approximate date for the death of the brother of Jonathan and Nathan Gillet of Connecticut.
      The Elias recently dead when the lease of 17 Oct 1687 was signed was neither the Elias baptized 11 Feb 1611/12 nor the Elias who is described as of Misterton, clerk, in the third item, but a son of the William with whom he is joined in the lease. This Elias would appear to have died in 1687 leaving a daughter Mary, great-granddaughter of the first Rev. William Gyllett (d. 1641).
      The Elias Gillett of Misterton, clerk, was certainly a member of this family but we cannot as yet prove that he was a son of the Elias baptized 11 Feb 1611/12, though this is the most probable connection. Elias born 1612, is recorded by Joseph Foster, 'Alumni Oxonnienses 1500-1744 (Oxford 1891) 2:568, as of New Inn hall, Oxford, matriculated 7 May 1632 aet. 20, B.A. 7 June 1632, MA 23 April 1635, and is alleged to have succeeded his father as rector of Chaffcombe, but the father was immediately succeeded on 22 Nov. 1642 by Peter Cox (F.W. Weaver, 'Somerset Incumbents' (Bristol 1889) p. 327). Foster says that the younger Elias was of Christ Church, certainly the most prestigious of the Oxford colleges, ordained deacon 19 Sept. 1675, priest 20 Dec 167? [smeared number], instituted rector of Misterton, which is about ten miles east of Chaffcombe, 15 Feb. 1680/1, in succession to Jacob Tompkins (Weaver 401; 'Somerset & Dorset Notes & Queries 7:41, 89), where he remained until he died in 1703. Mr. Shorrocks quotes the Misterton registers as stating the Elyas Gyllet, vicar of Misterton was buried at Chaffcombe, 21 June 1703, but that there is a gap in the Chaffcombe burials 1697-1704. According to these registers he had a son Philip baptized 10 June 1685, and a son William Baptized 8 Feb 1686/7. The mother of these two sons was named Mary, which is congruent with the third lease cited above, but the lease says 'Philippa' and the baptismal register calls the child Phi?? [print smeared] a son. We think the child was more probably a son than a daughter. The younger son William matriculated at Wadham College, 7 March 1703/4, aet. 18, M.A. 1712, after which he disappears from our view."