Alfred Milton Gossman

Male 1938 - 2000  (62 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alfred Milton Gossman 
    Born 18 Jan 1938  Columbus, Platte, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Male 
    Died 2 Jul 2000  Oconee, Platte, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Buried Columbus Cem, Columbus, Platte, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Person ID I2178  Tarbert - Waldo
    Last Modified 20 Oct 2013 

    Father Alfred Louis Gossman,   b. 24 Dec 1900, Columbus, Platte, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Oct 1971, Omaha, Douglas, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Mother Frieda Emma Catherine Rohweder,   b. 12 Jul 1899, Grand Island, Hall, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Mar 1986, Columbus, Platte, Nebraska, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Married 14 Mar 1924  Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Family ID F757  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • from the notes of Kent M. Gossman:
      In 1988 were living and farming in rural Columbus, NE on the farm farmed by his parents. Served in army for 6mo. from Apr to Oct 1961, rank of corporal stationed at Fort Learnedwood Mississippi.
      Got a copy of obit, says he attended District 12 grade school. Served in Army Reserves Apr 9-Oct8, 1961. Farmed land in his family since 1925. Raised beef cattle, hogs, and corn. Member of Grace Lutheran Church in Platte Center where he served as an elder. He helped organize the building of Lakeview High School. Enjoyed traveling, landscaping, working in his yard and farming.
      NICKNAME: Bud


      Downloaded from Rootsweb WorldConnect Project, file of Helen Rehart Fagerburg <granolamama@gmail.com>.

  • Sources 
    1. [S25] research of Kent M. Gossman.